crest

Innkeepers of the Halifax Townships - 1845
 

Innkeepers of the Halifax Townships - 1845

HOTEL / INN / TAVERN ADDRESS LANDLORD
Angel Dean Clough CROSSLEY Hannah
Bay Horse Stainland HALSTEAD Joseph
Black Bull Copper Street KERSHAW Wm.
Black Horse Woolshops BANCROFT Jph.
Black Horse Stainland HOLROYD Benjamin
Black Lion Bull Green BAILDON Saml.
Black Swan Silver Street RILEY James
Blue Ball North Bridge PATCHETT Jph.
Blue Ball Norland WALTON Abraham
Blue Ball Soyland WELLS Richard
Blue Bell Woolshops THWAITES Joseph
Boar's Head Southgate BROOKE Sarah
Boothwood Inn Rishworth SHEPHERD William
Broad Tree Ovenden CRABTREE Jonathan
Brown Cow Copper Street PATCHETT Rich.
Buck Northgate BOLLANS John
Bull Cote Hill, Warley TURNER John
Bull's Head Bull Green BAXENDALE Wm.
Cat in the Window Lower Kirkgate DENTON John
Chequer Inn Binns Top, Southowram DIXON John
Coach and Horses Haley Hill THOMPSON James
Cock & Bottle Bank Top, Southowram INGHAM J.
Colliers Arms Bank, Southowram TAYLOR Eli
Compass Illingworth WIGGLESWORTH Wm
Cooper's Arms Swine Market CRABTREE Elizabeth
Cross Keys Southowram GREENWOOD Richard
Cross Pipes Rishworth HITCHEN William
Crown and Anchor Bull Green ILLINGWORTH T.
Damside Soyland CLEGG James
Darby Inn Rishworth GARSIDE John
Dog & Bull Stainland WHITTELL Joseph
Duke of Leeds Arms & Gaoler Jail Lane SCOTT Joseph
Duke of York Petticoat Lane RUSHWORTH J.
Duke of York Stainland WALKER John
Duke Wellington 10 Silver Street SMITHSON J.
Duke William Bridge Street NORMINTON Michael
Dum Mill Hipperholme SCHOLEFIELD Benjamin
Dyer and Miller Bank Bottom BARKER John
Dyer and Miller Bank Bottom, Southowram BARKER John
Fleece Gibbet Lane TAYLOR Joseph
Friendly Inn Warley MURGATROYD Wm.
Friendly Inn Ovenden SWAINE Grace
Globe Inn 26 Silver Street WADSWORTH George
Golden Lion Ripponden GARSIDE Joseph
Golden Lion Cheapside NEWBY Eliz.
Griffin George Street HALL Lindley
Hambletonian Silver Street KERSHAW Isaac
Hare & Hounds Hipperholme NICHOLSON James
Hare & Hounds Peat Pitts, Ovenden WAINHOUSE John
Hare & Hounds Bull Green WILSON Eli
Hare and Hounds Sow Wood Green, Stainland GLEDHILL James
King of Prussia King Street ROBERTSHAW T.
King's Arms King Street LISTER Samuel
Lamb Bridge Street BOOCOCK George
Lord Nelson Cow Green BLAND Wm.
Lower George Woolshops DAWTREY John
Malt Shovel Northgate BURGIN J. H.
Malt Shovel Southowram PEEL George
Marquis of Granby Copper Street MAUD James
Mason's Arms Woolshops POLLARD Austin
Maypole Warley MURGATROYD Thos.
Mitre Newmarket Street PATCHETT Henry
Neptune Southowram RHODES Joseph
New Dolphin Ford, Northowram WHARTON Peter
New Inn Soyland CLOUGH James
New Queen‘s Head Shucktin, Northowram LASSEY William
Old Bridge Ripponden SCHOFIELD John
Old Cock Southgate NICHOLSON Ralph
Old Crispin Causeway JOWITT John
Old Crown Cow Green PRIESTLEY Rd.
Old Shoulder of Mutton Petticoat Lane SUGDEN Daniel
Old Three Pigeons Northgate OGDEN Samuel
Old Yew Tree Northowram COPLEY Thomas
Ovenden Cross Ovenden ILLINGWORTH John
Pack Horse Southowram RHODES Samuel
Pine Apple North Bridge WATKINSON Henry
Prince Blucher Church Lane RAISTRICK Abraham
Prince of Orange Ripponden BEESLEY John
Punch Bowl Booth Bank, Northowram PEARSON William
Queen's Head Swine Market PICKLES James
Rawson's Arms Southowram GLEDHILL John
Red Lion South Wood, Stainland CLEGG Philip
Red Lion Stainland PEARSON Betty
Ring of Bells Upper Kirkgate STANDEVEN James
Rose & Crown Mixenden HORSFIELD Wm.
Rose and Crown Cheapside SUTCLIFFE Joseph
Royal Oak Ward‘s End PARKER Widow
Saddle Newmarket Street LASSEY Joseph
Shakespeare Tavern Ward‘s End BAIRSTOW John
Shears Lee Bridge Street KEIGHLEY Josh.
Shears Paris Gate WHITAKER Dinah
Shibden Mill Northowram BOTTOMLEY Sarah
Shoulder of Mutton Cow Green BATES Nancy
Single Sisters Southowram HAIGH Samuel
Slip Inn North Bridge NAYLOR Matthew
Stag‘s Head Mythom, Northowram MALLINSON Jonathan
Star Ripponden HITCHEN George
Stump Cross Godley Bridge, Northowram MOORE William
Sun Woolshops ARMITAGE William
Swan Illingworth BLAND Wm
Swan Outlane, Stainland HEWITT Thos.
Talbot Illingworth WALTON David
Talbot Inn Woolshops ROGERS Isaac
Three Pigeons Church Lane SENIOR Thos.
Traveller's Inn Hipperholme WADDINGTON John
Turk's Head Old Market Place WOLSTENHOLME Isaac
Unicorn Bull Green JACKSON Joseph
Union Cross Old Market Place MARCHANT Thomas
Upper Crispin King Cross Lane LISTER Thomas
Upper George Crown Street FLETCHER Wm.
Waggon and Horses Outlane, Stainland BOTTOMLEY John
Waggon and Horses Holywell Green, Stainland MORTON Ruth
Waggoner's Inn Northgate LEECH Thos.
Waterhouse Arms Nelson Street MOORE William
Wheat Sheaf New Market Street BOTTOMLEY John
Wheat Sheaf Mount Pellon, Ovenden HOLDSWORTH Joseph
White Bear Cow Green SHAW Betty
White Hall Hipperholme RILEY Joshua
White Hart Dyson Lane, Soyland PEEL Roger
White Hart Bull Green WAINHOUSE Nathaniel
White Horse Rishworth LUMB Thomas
White Horse Southgate SWAINE James
White Lion Ovenden CHAPMAN Mark
White Lion Silver Street JENKINSON John
White Swan Crown Street CHAMBERS Thos.

© 2021 David W. Holdsworth  
contact

Please send questions, updates, additions to:
Middle Pasture, Halifax, HX3 0AG, UK
Tel: +44 1422 322500